STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. HAROLD HAYES
[…] See State v. Williams, 2003-0302, pp. 3-4 (La. App. 4 Cir. 10/6/03), 859 So. 2d 751, 753 (Failure to impose mandatory fine under La. R.S. 40:967(F)(1)(b) requires remand for imposition of fine, even where State failed to object to the illegally lenient sentence or raise it on appeal). Accordingly, this matter will be remanded to the district court for imposition of the mandatory five-year term of imprisonment provided for by La. R.S. 14:64.3, in addition to the minimum ten-year sentence already imposed pursuant to La. R.S. 14:64.4 2 La. R.S. 14:64.3(A) states: When the dangerous weapon used in the commission of the crime of armed robbery is a firearm, the offender shall be imprisoned at hard labor for an additional period of five years without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence. The additional penalty imposed pursuant to this Subsection shall be served consecutively to the sentence imposed under the provisions of R.S. 14:64. 3 For the firearm enhancement provisions of La.