MICHAEL T. GREEN Vs. AUTO CLUB GROUP INSURANCE COMPANY, ET AL.
[…] Accordingly, the two proper venues are St. John the Baptist Parish, where the accident occurred, and East Baton Rouge Parish, the proper venue for a foreign insurer. We find that the trial court committed legal error in denying the exception of improper venue and reverse. PRESCRIPTION Having found that the trial court improperly denied Ms. Plangger and Auto’s exception of improper venue, we must now address whether the action has prescribed. Delictual actions are subject to a one year liberative prescription beginning from the date of the injury or damage. La. C.C. art. 3492. Prescription is interrupted “when the owner commences action against the possessor, or when the obligee commences action against the obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue.” La. C.C. art. 3462. However, if the “action is commenced in an incompetent court, or in an improper venue, prescription is interrupted only as to a defendant served by process within the prescriptive period.” La. C.C. art. 3462. We found that the action in this case was commenced in an improper venue. Also, the record demonstrates that Mr. Green did not attempt service upon Ms. Plangger and Auto until after the expiration of the one year prescriptive period.