MICHAEL T. GREEN Vs. AUTO CLUB GROUP INSURANCE COMPANY, ET AL.
[…] Ms. Plangger was a non-resident driver who did not personally appoint an agent for service of process in Louisiana. As such, La. R.S. 13:3474 designates the Louisiana Secretary of State as her attorney for service of process in regards to actions stemming from an accident in Louisiana. La. C.C.P. art. 42(5) provides that an action against “a nonresident who has not appointed an agent for the service of process in the manner provided by law, other than a foreign or alien insurer, shall be brought in the parish of the plaintiff's domicile . . . .” (Emphasis added). Louisiana law defines an agent for the service of process as “the agent designated by a person or by law to receive service of process in actions and proceedings brought against him in the courts in this state.” La. C.C.P. art. 5251(2).