MICHAEL T. GREEN Vs. AUTO CLUB GROUP INSURANCE COMPANY, ET AL.
[…] C.C.P. art. 42, the statute provides: The general rules of venue are that an action against: (1) An individual who is domiciled in the state shall be brought in the parish of his domicile; or if he resides but is not domiciled in the state, in the parish of his residence. (2) A domestic corporation, a domestic insurer, or a domestic limited liability company shall be brought in the parish where its registered office is located. (3) A domestic partnership, or a domestic unincorporated association, shall be brought in the parish where its principal business establishment is located. (4) A foreign corporation or foreign limited liability company licensed to do business in this state shall be brought in the parish where its primary business office is located as designated in its application to do business in the state, or, if no such designation is made, then in the parish where its primary place of business in the state is located. 3 (5) A foreign corporation or a foreign limited liability company not licensed to do business in the state, or a nonresident who has not appointed an agent for the service of process in the manner provided by law, other than a foreign or alien insurer, shall be brought in the parish of the plaintiff's domicile or in a parish where the process may be, and subsequently is, served on the defendant. (6) A nonresident, other than a foreign corporation or a foreign or alien insurer, who has appointed an agent for the service of process in the manner provided by law, shall be brought in the parish of the designated post office address of an agent for the service of process. (7) A foreign or alien insurer shall be brought in the parish of East Baton Rouge. Accordingly, venue in the case sub judice is proper in East Baton Rouge Parish, as to Auto as a foreign insurer, and St. John the Baptist Parish, where the accident occurred. The DAS seems exclusive as to venue. However, Mr.