STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. CHRISTOPHER D. MARTIN
[…] In the instant case there was testimony that the porch was completely screened, that the outside door leading to the porch was locked, and that there were doors on the porch leading into a bedroom and into the kitchen of the house. Additionally, there was testimony from the owner of the house that she considered the porch to be a part of her home. Based on the Lawrence, Harris, and Segue cases, we find that the screenedin porch of the Audubon Street house was a part of an inhabited dwelling. This assignment of error is without merit. 1 La. R.S. 14:62.3 defines the crime of unauthorized entry of an inhabited dwelling as “the intentional entry by a person without authorization into any inhabited dwelling or other structure belonging to another and used in whole or in part as a home or place of abode by a person. 9 Assignment of Error No. 2: The Court imposed an excessive sentence. Mr. Martin was sentenced to serve six years at hard labor for his conviction for attempted simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling, which is the maximum sentence that he could have received.