STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. CHRISTOPHER D. MARTIN
[…] Neal, 00-0674, p. 9 (La. 6/29/01), 796 So.2d 649, 657. See also State v. Sykes, 04-0947, 04-1199, pp. 6-7 (La. App. 4 Cir. 3/9/05), 900 So.2d 156, 161. 6 Mr. Martin contends that he was wrongly convicted of attempted simple burglary, because the porch that he entered was not part of an inhabited dwelling. La. R.S. 14:62.2 provides in relevant part: Simple burglary of an inhabited home is the unauthorized entry of any inhabited dwelling, house, apartment or other structure used in whole or in part as a home or place of abode by a person or persons with the intent to commit a felony or any theft therein, other than as set forth in Article 60 [the article describing aggravated burglary]. La. R.S. 14:27 defines an attempted crime in pertinent part as follows: A. Any person who, having a specific intent to commit a crime, does or omits an act for the purpose of and tending directly toward the accomplishing of his object is guilty of an attempt to commit the offense intended; and it shall be immaterial whether, under the circumstances, he would have actually accomplished his purpose. …. C. An attempt is a separate but lesser grade of the intended crime; and any person may be convicted of an attempt to commit a crime, although it appears on the trial that the crime intended or attempted was actually perpetrated by such person in pursuance of such attempt. In order to convict a defendant of attempted simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling, the State must prove two elements beyond a reasonable doubt: (1) that the defendant had the specific intent or active desire to commit the crime of simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling, and (2) that he did one act in furtherance of his intent or desire to commit the crime of burglary of an inhabited dwelling. Specific intent is a state of mind that need not be proven as fact but may be inferred from circumstances and the actions of the defendant. See, e.g., State v.