STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. JAMES GIBSON
[…] Id. 00-3347, p. 15, 847 So.2d at 1210. As stated by the Louisiana Supreme Court in State v. Reaves, 376 So.2d 136, 138 (La. 1979), “[t]his Court has assiduously followed the Barker v. Wingo analysis in evaluating Louisiana speedy trial claims.” Both the Louisiana Supreme Court and this Court have recognized that the State has the authority to enter a nolle prosequi and then to reinstate the charges 3 against a criminal defendant. See, e.g., State v. Batiste, 05-1571 (La. 10/17/06), 939 So.2d 1245; State v. Dees, 06-1198 (La. App. 4 Cir. 1/10/07), 950 So.2d 50. La. C.Cr.P. art. 691 provides in relevant part that “[t]he district attorney has the power, in his discretion, to dismiss an indictment or a count in an indictment, and in order to exercise that power it is not necessary that he obtain consent of the court.” La.