JAVIER ORELLANA Vs. LOUISIANA CITIZENS PROPERTY INSURANCE CORPORATION
[…] Hardin, 06-2092 (La. 4/11/07), 953 So.2d 802, 808, 809, citing Keeth v. Dept. of Pub. Safety & Transp., 618 So.2d 1154, 1160 (La. App. 2 Cir. 1993). As stated, La. R.S. 22:1220 grants the cause of action for general damages for breach of an insurance contract. However, La. C.C. art. 1998 dictates the limited circumstances nonpecuniary damages are awardable for breach of contract. La. C.C. art. 1998 states: Damages for nonpecuniary loss may be recovered when the contract, because of its nature, is intended to gratify a nonpecuniary interest and, because of the circumstances surrounding the formation or the nonperformance of the contract, the obligor knew, or should have known, that his failure to perform would cause that kind of loss. Regardless of the nature of the contract, these damages may be recovered also when the obligor intended, through his failure, to aggrieve the feelings of the obligee. It is clear each paragraph of the Civil Code article provides a separate vehicle for nonpecuniary relief. 1 LCPIC does not contest on appeal the trial court’s special damage award for the repairs to Mr. Orellana’s property. 2 Applying La. C.C. art. 1998, Mr. Orellana is barred recovery under the first paragraph. It is well settled in Louisiana law that the object of a contract of insurance is the payment of money. Bye v. American Income Life Ins. Co., 316 So.2d 164 (La. App. 4 Cir. 1975). By virtue of the nature of the contract at issue in these proceedings, the basis of its formation was not to foster a nonpecuniary interest. Rather, it was for the payment of money to protect physical property against an insurable risk. Mr. Orellana has not presented evidence to suggest otherwise.