EMILIE WILTZ MCLAIN Vs. MICHAEL CHRISTIAN MCLAIN, SR.
[…] McLain’s Motion for Expedited Appeal of Issues of Custody and Relocation, which the trial court granted, no request was made by the parties to expedite this appeal in this court. Indeed, the appeal was not lodged with this court until June 20, 2007. 9 parent, who must prove that (i) the proposed relocation is made in good faith, and (ii) is in the best interest of the child. La. R.S. 9:355.13. Guidance to the trial court in making its determination as to whether the relocating party has met this burden of proof is provided by La. R.S. 9:355.12, which lists a dozen factors the trial court is required to consider in reaching its decision regarding a proposed relocation.9 The Legislature has also instructed that in making this determination “[t]he court may not consider whether or not the person seeking relocation of the child will relocate without the child if relocation is denied or whether or not the person opposing relocation will also relocate if relocation is allowed.” La. R.S. 9:355.12(B).