NATHANIEL JOSEPH Vs. ENTERGY, ET AL.
[…] We thus find that the trial court had continuing jurisdiction to entertain Entergy’s third contempt motion. In so finding, we note, as Entergy points out, that a trial court has inherent power to enforce its orders. (ii) constructive contempt In our prior decision in this case we summarized the applicable principles regarding contempt as follows: Contempt of court proceedings in civil cases are governed by La. C.C.P. art. 221, et seq., which define contempt as "any act or omission tending to obstruct or interfere with the orderly administration of justice, or to impair the dignity of the court or respect for its authority." The Code of Civil Procedure provides for two kinds of contempt, direct and constructive. Direct contempt of court is defined in La.