DESIRE NARCOTICS REHABILITATION CENTER, INC. Vs. STATE OF LOUISIANA, DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HOSPITALS, SECRETARY FREDERICK P. CERISE, M.D., M.P.H.
[…] Assignments of Error According to DNRC, the trial court erred in finding that: 1. It had no authority to order the DHH to issue a license or restrain the department from enforcing its cease and desist order; 2. DNRC would be irreparably harmed by the actions of DHH; and 3. DHH violated the due process rights of DNRC by refusing to renew DNRC’s license. Law and Analysis DNRC argues that the trial court erred in denying its petition for preliminary injunction and in failing to order DHH to accept DNRC’s late-filed application. Article 3601 of the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure provides that, “an injunction shall be issued in cases where irreparable injury, loss, or damage may otherwise result to the applicant, or in other cases specifically provided by law…” La. Code Civ.