MARJORIE GARZA Vs. THE LOUISIANA STATE RACING COMMISSION AND THE OLD EVANGELINE DOWNS, L.L.C.
[…] Martin Parish, Louisiana, from September 1993 until December 1995. Rather, she argues – as did the plaintiff in Castoille - that because no OTB existed in St. Martin Parish on October 15, 1996, the date La. Const. art. XII, §6 (C)(1) became effective, the voters of St. Martin Parish must once again approve the establishment of offtrack wagering facilities in St. Martin Parish before the Racing Commission can issue a license for an OTB in St. Martin Parish. In 1996, Article 12, § 6 of the Louisiana Constitution, was amended to add paragraphs (C)(1)(a) and (b), which provides as follows: (C) Gaming, Gambling, or Wagering Referendum Elections. (1) (a) No law authorizing a new form of gaming, gambling, or wagering not specifically authorized by law prior to the effective date of this Paragraph shall be effective nor shall such gaming, gambling, or wagering be licensed or permitted to be conducted in a parish unless a referendum election in a proposition to allow such gaming, gambling, or wagering is held in the parish and the proposition is approved by a majority of those voting thereon. (b) No form of gaming, gambling, or wagering authorized by law on the effective date hereof shall be licensed or permitted to be conducted in a parish in which it was not heretofore being conducted, except licensed charitable gaming which may be conducted in any parish provided it is conducted in compliance with the law, pursuant to state license or permit unless a referendum election on a proposition to allow such gaming, gambling, or wagering is held in the parish and the proposition is approved by a majority of those voting thereon. La. Const. art. XII, §6(C)(1)(a) (emphasis added). The plaintiff’s argument, while perhaps creative in its first incarnation, is without merit.