ERIN GOOD, DENNIS L. GOOD, JR. AND WILLIAM A. GOOD, II Vs. AGNES R. SAIA, AUGUSTIN LOPEZ, EARL WILLIAMS, ROBERT ROTH, JR., AND GUY ROTH
[…] [Emphasis supplied.] We note that the opposition refers to the failure to provide a return date as substantive, and not “purely technical” within the meaning of the statute. See State ex rel Connelly v. Scrutto, 128 La. 960, 55 So. 590 (1911) and Salles v. Jacquet, 106 La. 643, 31 So. 153 (1901). We note that these cases predate the adoption of our Code of Civil Procedure, including La.C.Civ.Pro. art. 2125, which provides: The return day of the appeal shall be thirty days from the date estimated costs are paid if there is no testimony to be transcribed and lodged with the record . . ., unless the trial judge fixes a lesser period. The trial court may grant only one extension of the return day and such extension shall not be more than thirty days. A copy of the extension shall be filed with the appellate court. Subsequent extensions of the return day may be granted by the appellate court for sufficient cause . . . . While not condoning the absence of a return date in the instant case, we cannot say that this absence constituted a substantive rather than a purely technical defect. The Roths rely on State v.