ERIN GOOD, DENNIS L. GOOD, JR. AND WILLIAM A. GOOD, II Vs. AGNES R. SAIA, AUGUSTIN LOPEZ, EARL WILLIAMS, ROBERT ROTH, JR., AND GUY ROTH
[…] In their opposition, the Goods note that the trial court’s jurisdiction ended upon the filing of the original notice of appeal, and that La.C.Civ.Pro. art. 2088 does not include provision for the retention of jurisdiction to address an Amended Motion for Article 4735 Suspensive Appeal. Indeed, such a construction would be contrary to the clear intention of La.C.Civ.Pro. art. 4735 to provide a window of only 24 hours within which to perfect a suspensive appeal of a judgment of eviction. The opposition notes that apparently the Roths relied on La.R.S. 13:4433 as supportive of their amendment. That statute provides: Whenever an appellant files an incomplete transcript, or files the transcript or a further application for an extension, within three judicial days after the return day, or omits to file as part of the record any transcript exhibits offered in evidence, or whenever because of any error on the part of the clerk of court or of 2 The Roths refer to proceedings in the trial court testing the sufficiency of the bond. However, the record of these proceedings are not included in the record on appeal. 3 The Amended Motion and Order is not in the record. 6 the trial judge, or for any purely technical reason, a motion to dismiss his appeal is filed either by an appellee, third person or intervener, charging and setting forth as grounds for dismissal any of the above reasons, no appellate court shall maintain said motion to dismiss, or dismiss the appeal, unless it first allow to the appellant at least two additional days, exclusive of Sundays and holidays, to cure and correct any and all the informalities and irregularities alleged and complained of in the motion to dismiss. Such appellant, before the date on which the motion to dismiss is fixed for trial, may cure and correct any objection, irregularity or informality charged or alleged to exist in the motion to dismiss, and if it appears to the appellate court that he has done so, the motion to dismiss shall be denied. [Emphasis supplied.] We note that the opposition refers to the failure to provide a return date as substantive, and not “purely technical” within the meaning of the statute. See State ex rel Connelly v. Scrutto, 128 La. 960, 55 So. 590 (1911) and Salles v.