Annotate this Case
[…] La. Civ. Code art. 1875. As the Appellants (CPOA) state, there is little question that Hurricane Katrina was a fortuitous event. Even with our foreknowledge that the hurricane was rearing its way toward the state, the damage and effects of the storm were unexpected and unprecedented. And although its damages left some obligations impossible to fulfill, not all contracts are nor should they be rendered dissolved unless the law requires. For further guidance, the Louisiana Civil Code in Article 1873 provides in pertinent part that, “[a]n obligor is not liable for his failure to perform when it is caused by a fortuitous event that makes performance impossible.” This article introduces the defense of impossibility of performance. La. Civ. Code art. 1873, com. (c). The contract can be dissolved if, “the entire performance owed by one party has become impossible because of a fortuitous event.” La. Civ. Code art. 1876. Then the other party may recover any performance he has already rendered. Id. Article 1873 also provides that, “an obligor is liable when the fortuitous event occurred after he has been put in default.” The Supreme Court held in Dallas Cooperage & Woodenware Co. v.