DENILE J. STAMPS Vs. DENARDO DUNHAM, D.P.M. AND GULF INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Martin v. Heritage Manor South Nursing Home, 2003-1023, p. 15 (La. 4/3/01), 784 So.2d 627, 637. Recognizing the discretion of the trial court in granting or denying a motion for a new trial and recognizing the jury’s verdict is supportable by a fair interpretation of the evidence, we find the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying the motion for new trial. In the second alternative, the plaintiff made a Motion for Additur. The standard of review for additur is set forth in La. Code Civ. P. art. 2083(B): “[i]n reviewing a judgment reformed in accordance with a remittitur or additur, the court shall consider the reasonableness of the underlying jury verdict.” We find the jury exercised reasonableness in its determination of general damages, loss of enjoyment of life, and past medical expenses. We therefore find the trial court’s denial of a Motion for Additur to be proper.