STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. CHARLES E. MCTHOMAS, JR.
[…] The appellant now argues that this right to be present during trial was violated because there is no indication that he was also present during this meeting, and indeed appellate counsel filed a handwritten affidavit from the appellant stating that he was not present. The minute entry and the transcript of this hearing are silent as to the appellant’s presence when the court instructed the jurors in the jury room. Thus, we will assume that the appellant was not present in the jury room when the court instructed the jury. As per La. C.Cr.P. art. 831(5), a defendant’s presence is required “[i]n trials by jury, at all proceedings when the jury is present,” although as per La. C.Cr.P. art. 832 a defendant can voluntarily absent himself after the beginning of trial. In addition, La.