VENETIAN ISLES CIVIC ASSOCIATION AND KENNETH COWIE Vs. DORIS BURCH, WIFE OF AND WOODY BURCH
[…] Rosell v. ESCO, 558 So.2d 1360, 1363 (La.App. 4 Cir., 1990) citing Arceneaux v. Dominque, 365 So.2d 1330, 1333 (La.1978); Canter v. Koehring, 283 So.2d 716, 724 (La.1973). In his first assignment of error, Mr. Cowie argues that the district court erred in not issuing a written order pursuant to La. C.C.P. art. 3609 for testimony by affidavits to be substituted for live testimony. La. C.C.P. art. 3609, titled Proof at hearing; affidavits, during the injunction proceedings, provides in pertinent part: The court may hear an application for a preliminary injunction or for the dissolution or modification of a temporary restraining order or a preliminary injunction upon the verified pleadings or supporting affidavits, or may take proof as in ordinary cases. If the application is to be heard upon affidavits, the court shall so order in writing, and a copy of the order shall be served upon the defendant at the time the notice of hearing is served…. Mr. Cowie argues that the district court erred in not issuing a written order pursuant to La. C.C.P. art. 3609 during the injunction proceedings. However, the matter was not addressed, nor was any objection raised at the district court in an effort to preserve such an objection on appeal.