JILL PERRY GUTIERREZ Vs. MOHAMMAD MOEZZI AND BIRJAND INTERNATIONAL, INC.
[…] Based upon our review of the applicable provision in the Code of Evidence and jurisprudence thereunder, it is clear that the revocation does not come within the scope of matters as to which the court may take judicial notice. La.C.C. art. 202 B (1) (b) provides that judicial notice may be taken of “Rules of . . . agencies of this state that have been duly published and promulgated in the Louisiana Register; or (e) Rules and decisions of boards, commissions, and agencies of . . . any state, . . . which have been duly published and promulgated and which have the effect of law within their respective jurisdictions.” There is no indication that the revocation was published in the Louisiana Register. The Third Circuit took judicial notice of a bank merger based on a Certificate of Merger found in the records of the Louisiana Office of Financial Institutions in Premier Bank f/d/b/a Guaranty Bank v.