JANICE M. HORNOT Vs. LEONARD CARDENAS III
[…] Also, at the beginning of the trial of the instant case, Ms. Hornot’s attorney advised the trial court that she was no longer seeking to challenge the terms of the settlement agreement in her personal injury case or to obtain damages from Mr. Cardenas. Rather, she was only seeking a declaratory judgment that Mr. Cardenas “has no information that she is guilty of a crime or unethical behavior in connection with the lawsuit that he represented her in some years ago.”3 Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 1871 provides in relevant part that “[c]ourts of record within their respective jurisdictions may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 1876 provides that “[t]he court may 3 We acknowledge that there is some difference between the language used in the amended petition and the language used at the beginning of the trial to describe the declaratory judgment that was sought. 10 refuse to