JANICE M. HORNOT Vs. LEONARD CARDENAS III
[…] We cannot say that the trial court judge was clearly wrong in her findings. Therefore, the defense of truth was not available to Ms. Hornot after the trial court found that her testimony was not credible. This aspect of her assignment of error is without merit. Qualified Privilege Additionally, Ms. Hornot argues that for her to be liable for defaming Mr. Cardenas, she had to have made the allegedly defamatory allegations in her petition with actual malice. She bases this argument on her contention that she is entitled to the privilege set forth in La. R.S. 14:49. That statute provides in relevant part as follows: A qualified privilege exists and actual malice must be proved, regardless of whether the publication is true or false, in the following situations: …. (4) Where the publication or expression is made by an attorney or party in a judicial proceeding. Although La. R.S. 14:49 is part of the Louisiana Criminal Code, the qualified privileges that it enumerates as defenses for criminal defamation as defined in La. R.S. 14:47 are also applicable to civil defamation cases. See Reporter’s Comments—1959 to La.