JANICE M. HORNOT Vs. LEONARD CARDENAS III
[…] Hornot knowingly fail to tell the truth in her petition, she also did so with a reckless disregard for the truth. Thus we find that the false allegations in the petition in the instant case were made with actual malice. Ms. Hornot is not entitled to the protection of the qualified privilege that she seeks to use. This aspect of her assignment of error is without merit. Absolute Privilege 24 Ms. Hornot also claims an absolute privilege with respect to the defamatory allegations in the petition in the instant case. She bases her claim of absolute privilege on the provisions of La. R.S. 14:50, which reads in part as follows: There shall be no prosecution for defamation in the following situations: …. (2) When a statement is made by a witness in a judicial proceeding, or in any other legal proceeding where testimony may be required by law, and such statement is reasonably believed by the witness to be relevant to the matter in controversy. Like La. R.S. 14:49, La. R.S. 14:50 is also found in the Louisiana Criminal Code, but the privileges it establishes can also apply in civil cases. Reporter’s Comment--1950 to La. R.S. 14:50. As discussed in connection with the qualified privilege claimed by Ms. Hornot, we find that Ms. Hornot knew the allegedly defamatory statements made by her were not true. The trial court specifically found no facts to support any of Ms. Hornot’s allegations against Mr. Cardenas. The trial court judge also specifically found that Ms. Hornot had made a statement that was defamatory per se accusing Mr. Cardenas of criminal conduct. Thus, we find that the record before us and the trial court’s findings mandate the conclusion that Ms. Hornot did not make the allegations with a reasonable belief in their truth. Because the statements were false, and because Ms. Hornot knew that they were false or reasonably should have known they were false, the statements could not have been relevant to the matter in controversy. Although the defamatory allegations made by Ms. Hornot may have been technically “relevant” to her false claims, to grant Ms. Hornot an absolute privilege in the instant case would result in an abuse of the judicial process.