Annotate this Case
[…] Ms. Ambrose, on the other hand, testified that Ms. McLaney informed them at the inception of the lease that Ms. Ballard was the manager. Ms. Ambrose further testified that she sometimes paid the rent to Ms. Ballard. She still further testified that Ms. Ballard was “Miss Fix-It” because she fixed things around the apartment and that she “did everything.” Given the conflicting testimony regarding Ms. Ballard’s role, we cannot say the trial court was manifestly erroneous in making the implicit finding that Ms. Ballard was an agent of Ms. McLaney for purposes of La. C.E. art. art. 801 D(3)(a). Turning to the second evidentiary issue, the pertinent evidentiary provision on subsequent remedial measures is La. C.E. art. 407, which provides: In a civil case, when, after an event, measures are taken which, if taken previously, would have made the event less likely to occur, evidence of the subsequent measures is not admissible to prove negligence or culpable conduct in connection with the event. This Article does not require the exclusion of evidence of subsequent measures when offered for another purpose, such as proving ownership, authority, knowledge, control, or feasibility of precautionary measures, or for attacking credibility. La. C.E. art. 407. The evidence Ms. McLaney challenges is Ms. Ambrose’s mother’s testimony on cross-examination that on the evening of the accident she saw Ms. Ballard replace the broken board on the stair on which Ms. Ambrose fell. Ms.