ROY RASPANTI Vs. E. JOHN LITCHFIELD AND BERRIGAN, LITCHFIELD, SCHONEKAS, MANN, TRAINA AND THOMPSON, L.L.C.
[…] Bossier, Roy Raspanti agreed to give and gave defendant Litchfield and defendant Berrigan Litchfield $292,303.15 out of the fee he, Roy Raspanti, realized from his representation of the Byrds. This oral agreement was confected in New Orleans, Louisiana. The capacity in which Attorney Litchfield allegedly bound himself in the oral agreement is in the context of his legal practice and as a member of a limited liability company. Attorney Raspanti is asserting that Attorney Litchfield personally guaranteed the Firm’s alleged obligation. La. R.S. 12:1320 states, in pertinent part: 7 B. Except as otherwise specifically set forth in this Chapter, no member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company is liable in such capacity for a debt, obligation, or liability of the limited liability company. C. A member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company is not a proper party to a proceeding by or against a limited liability company, except when the object is to enforce such a person’s rights against or liability to the limited liability company. As referenced in Honeywell, Attorney Litchfield’s capacity and intent when entering into the alleged oral contract was in reference to his legal membership in the Firm.