JOSEPH GREFER, CAMILLE GREFER, ROSE MARIE GREFER HASSI AND HENRY GREFER Vs. ALPHA TECHNICAL, ET AL.
[…] Also, the plaintiffs point out that the trial court corrected the transcript based upon her recollection of the jury poll and the notes taken by Exxon’s counsel at that time, which were consistent with the evidence proffered at the hearing on the motion to correct the record. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 1797 (B) provides, “[i]f trial is by a jury of twelve, nine of the jurors must concur to render a verdict unless the parties stipulate otherwise.” Article 2132 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that a record on appeal which is incorrect or contains misstatements, irregularities or informalities may be corrected by the parties by stipulation, by the trial court or by the order of the appellate court.