SUCCESSION OF ALBERT P. FIRMIN
[…] Id. However, in this instance, even if Mrs. Firmin were considered to be in the position of a usufructuary, she is a particular legatee. Under both the reasoning of the Louisiana Civil Code and Louisiana case law, the universal successor and the naked owner are liable for the debts of the estate. See Succession of Dougart, 30 La. Ann. 268 (La. 1878). In taking the position that Mrs. Firmin is required to pay the mortgage interest on the family home, the Executrix also cites La. C.C. art. 586 in support of her contention. La. C.C. art. 586, which is contained in the chapter of the Louisiana Civil Code on usufruct, not the chapter of the code on right of habitation, clearly states that “[w]hen the property subject to the usufruct is burdened with a mortgage . . . the usufructuary may discharge the indebtedness and may claim reimbursement only for the capital he has expended.” (Emphasis added). Even if La. C.C. art. 586 were applicable to Mrs. Firmin’s right of habitation, that article would not obligate her to pay the mortgage interest that accrues during her occupancy of the family home. Paragraph (c) of the Revision Comments - 1976 to La.