SUCCESSION OF ALBERT P. FIRMIN
[…] See La. C.C. art. 1428 Revision Comment – 1997. However, the legatee does not possess civil fruits of the succession, which are defined, in La. C.C. art. 551 Revision Comments – 1976 (c), as “revenues derived from a thing by operation of law or by reason of a juridical act, such as rentals, interests, and certain corporate distributions.” The mortgage on a family home is a debt of the succession, and the payment of succession debts are governed by the Louisiana laws governing successions and the administration of successions. La. C.C. art. 1422, for example, provides that “when a decedent has encumbered property to secure a debt, the debt is presumptively charged to that property and its fruits and products.” As noted, Mrs. Firmin has only the limited rights of use and habitation; the fruits of the property belong to the trust. Accordingly, Mrs. Firmin’s “use and habitation” of the home does not require her to pay interest on the mortgage note. Mrs.