STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. GREGORY FRED
[…] R.S. 14:27(62), and the bill was signed by an assistant district attorney. Defendant was present and represented by counsel at arraignment, motion hearings, jury selection, trial, and sentencing. A review of the trial transcript reveals that the State proved the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. Our review of the record revealed that the trial court ruled on the defendant’s pro se motion for new trial after he was re-sentenced at the multiple bill hearing. La. C.Cr.P. art. 853 provides in part: A motion for a new trial must be filed and disposed of before sentence. La. C.Cr.P. art. 873 provides: If a defendant is convicted of a felony, at least three days shall elapse between conviction and sentence. If a motion for a new trial, or in arrest of judgment, is filed, sentence shall not be imposed until at least twenty-four hours after the motion is overruled. If the defendant expressly waives a delay provided for in this article or pleads guilty, sentence may be imposed immediately. This court in State v. Allen, 00-0013, p.6 (La.