SANDRA C. NORMAN Vs. BELLSOUTH TELECOMMUNICATIONS
[…] Bourgeois recommended that Norman have surgery on both of her knees and her back. Arthroscopic surgery on her right knee was performed in May of 2000. The other surgeries have not been performed. Norman last saw Dr. Bourgeois in December of 2001. As of her deposition on April 29, 2002, Norman had not treated with any other physicians for her work-related injuries. In response to the filing of Norman’s worker’s compensation claim, BellSouth filed a Motion for Summary Judgment on the basis that Norman’s claim had prescribed. BellSouth argued that pursuant to La. R.S. 23:1209 (A), all claims for workers’ compensation “shall be forever barred… unless within one year after the accident, a formal claim has been filed….:” The matter was brought before the Office of Workers’ Compensation (OWC) on September 17, 2003, and was submitted on exhibits. Judgment was rendered on December 19, 2003, granting the Motion for Summary Judgment upon finding that Norman’s workers’ compensation claim had prescribed.