ECHO J. ALONZO Vs. SHANE MULKEY
[…] On January 16, 2003, the parties appeared before the 40th JDC on a Rule for Holiday Visitation filed by Mulkey. On January 22, 2003, a judgment was rendered setting forth a holiday visitation schedule. On October 28, 2003, Alonzo filed a Rule for Contempt and for Modification of Joint Custody Plan in the 34th JDC. In response, Mulkey filed an Exception of Improper Venue. The trial court denied the exception on March 18, 2004. On appeal, Mulkey argues that the trial court erred in denying his Exception of Improper Venue. DISCUSSION: Under La. C.C.P. art. 74.2(B), the proper venue for a change of custody is “the parish where the person awarded custody is domiciled or in the parish where the custody decree was rendered.” When there is joint custody, the use of the singular “parish” in the article means that the parish of the domiciliary parent is the proper venue. St. Amant v. St. Amant, 564 So.2d 1312 (La. App. 1st Cir.1990); See also, Fountain v. Waguespack, 931077 (La.