CHARLENE GUERRA Vs. BALLY'S LOUISIANA, INC. D/B/A BALLY'S CASINO NEW ORLEANS AND ABC INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] On November 6, 2000, Ms. Guerra filed suit against Bally’s Louisiana (“Bally’s), d/b/a Bally’s Casino New Orleans and ABC Insurance Company. On November 8, 2002, Ms. Guerra filed an amended petition adding Belle of New Orleans, L.L.C. (“Belle”) and its insurer, Continental Insurance Company, as defendants. Belle filed a prescription exception, arguing that the petition could not be amended beyond the one-year prescription period to add a party who was not a solidary obligor. Bally’s filed a motion for judgment on the pleadings, arguing that under La. R.S. 12:1320(C) it is not a proper party to this proceeding. Particularly, the language in Section 1320(C) on which Bally’s relies is that “[a] member . . . of a limited liability company is not a proper party to a proceeding by or against a limited liability company, except when the object is to enforce such a person’s rights against or liability to the limited liability company.” Bally’s represents that it is a member of Belle, a limited liability company, and thus not a proper party to this proceeding. The trial court agreed and granted Bally’s motion. The trial court also sustained Belle’s prescription exception. Ms.