GEORGE RABB, JR., CPA Vs. STATE BOARD OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS OF LOUISIANA
[…] Rabb’s certificate and firm permit. On three prior occasions the Board imposed less severe discipline. However, Mr. Rabb’s problems continued resulting in less strict disciplinary measures being ineffective. This Court finds that the Board properly used its discretion in revoking Mr. Rabb’s certificate and firm permit. Lastly, Mr. Rabb contends that the Board’s decision to revoke plaintiff’s certificate and firm permit is not supported or sustainable by a preponderance of evidence. La.R.S. 37:72 states: The legislature hereby finds and declares that the purpose of this Part is to promote reliability of information that is used for guidance in financial transactions or for accounting for or assessing the financial status or performance of commercial, noncommercial, and governmental enterprises. The public interest requires that persons professing special competence in accountancy or offering assurance as to the reliability or fairness of presentation of such information shall have demonstrated their qualifications to do so, and that persons who have not demonstrated and maintained such qualifications not be permitted to represent themselves as having such special competence or to offer such assurance. The public interest further requires that the conduct of persons and firms certified, permitted, or licensed as having special competence in accountancy be regulated in all aspects of their professional work, that a public authority competent to prescribe and assess the qualifications and to regulate the conduct of licensees be established, and that the use of titles that have a