LAURA GREER Vs. MAGNOLIA INVESTMENT INC. D/B/A CHECKMATE SERVICES
[…] Reynolds v. Select Properties, Ltd.,. 93-1480 (La. 4/11/94), 634 So.2d 1180. If “the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits,” fail to reveal a genuine issue of material fact, the mover is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. La. Code Civ. Proc. Ann. art. 966(B). Applying this standard of review, we find summary judgment appropriate in this case. Louisiana Revised Statute 23:1361 prohibits an employer from discharging an employee for filing a workers’ compensation claim. La. R.S. 23:1361(B) provides: B. No person shall discharge an employee from employment because of said employee having asserted a claim for benefits under the provisions of this Chapter or under the law of any state or of the United States. Nothing in this Chapter shall prohibit an employer from discharging an employee who because of injury can no longer perform the duties of his employment. The workers' compensation retaliatory discharge statute creates a civil cause of action. The statute charges the employee asserting such a claim with the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that her discharge was because she asserted a workers’ compensation claim.