STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. DARWIN YARLS
[…] (2) The district court’s failure to properly make a determination of the intent of the original sentencing judge, and to follow the criteria of State v. Desdunes, 579 So. 2d 452 (La. 1991), and State v. Husband, 593 So. 2d 1257 (La. 1992), represents an abuse of the court’s discretion and sufficiently implies a presumption of vindictiveness upon resentencing. In his first assignment of error, Mr. Yarls contends that the trial court erred in resentencing him on July 7, 1995, in his absence. He argues that in resentencing him in his absence the trial judge violated La. C.Cr. P. art. 835, which provides: In felony cases the defendant shall always be present when sentence is pronounced. . . . If a sentence is improperly pronounced in the defendant's absence, he shall be resentenced when his presence is secured. La. C. Cr. P. art. 835 (emphasis supplied). Despite the mandatory language requiring a defendant’s presence, Article 835 has been construed as inapplicable when a trial court merely corrects a previously imposed illegal sentence. State v. McIntyre, 567 So. 2d 800, 801 (La.