STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. OSCAR L. TATE
[…] Thus, these entries indicate that Mr. Tate was incarcerated from November 2, 1987, until when his previous sentence commenced on March 2, 1988, giving him four months of credit for time served. His five-year sentence was without parole eligibility. Thus, unless he was released on good time without supervision, his previous sentence would not have expired before November 2, 1992, less than ten years from the commission of the instant offenses, which occurred on July 13, 2002, and August 2, 2002. However, at the time of Mr. Tate’s previous 1987 conviction, La. R.S. 15:571.5 provided that when a prisoner was released because of good time which diminished the sentence, “he shall be released as if released on parole” and “shall be supervised in the same manner and to the same extent as if he were released on parole. The supervision shall be for the remainder of the original full term of sentence.” Given these circumstances, we find the State met its burden of proof under La. R.S. 15:529.1(C) of establishing that less than ten years elapsed from the date of the previous conviction to the date of the instant offenses.