STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. FLOYD M. GIBSON
[…] Irons at Mr. Gibson’s office, because she knew that Ms. Irons had worked with Mr. Gibson in the past in connection with obtaining bonds for his clients. Mrs. Williams further testified that she had never signed a retainer agreement with Mr. Gibson, but she did insist that Mr. Gibson told her that he was an attorney. At the conclusion of the trial, the judge found Mr. Gibson guilty as charged on both counts. He was later sentenced to serve one year at hard labor for theft and sixteen months at hard labor for the unauthorized practice of law. ERRORS PATENT Sentencing Delay La. C.Cr.P. art. 873 provides as follows: If a defendant is convicted of a felony, at least three days shall elapse between conviction and sentence. If a motion for a new trial, or in arrest of judgment, is filed, sentence shall not be imposed until at least twenty-four hours after the motion is overruled. If the defendant expressly waives a delay provided for in this article or pleads guilty, sentence may be imposed immediately. In State v. Augustine, 555 So.2d 1331, 1334 (La. 1990), the Louisiana Supreme Court held that the trial court’s failure to observe the twenty-four hour delay did not constitute harmless error even where the defendant failed to raise that issue on appeal.