STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. FLOYD M. GIBSON
[…] R.S. 37:213(A) proscribes the unauthorized practice of law as follows: No … person, who has not been first duly and regularly licensed and admitted to practice law by the supreme court of this state … shall: (1) Practice law. …. (3) Hold himself . . . out to the public as being entitled to practice law. (4) Render or furnish legal services or advice. (5) Assume to be an attorney at law or counselor at-law. (6) Assume, use … the title of lawyer, attorney … in such manner as to convey the impression that he is a practitioner of law … . La. R.S. 14:67(A) defines theft in relevant part as “taking of anything of value which belongs to another … by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations.” It is essential that there be “[a]n intent to deprive the other person permanently of whatever may be the subject of the misappropriation or taking.” Id. Applying the Blockburger test in the instant case, we have determined that the prosecution of Mr. Gibson for the two offenses of the unauthorized practice of law and of theft violated the double jeopardy provisions in the federal and state constitutions.