STATE OF LOUISIANA IN THE INTEREST OF B.B.
[…] The State did not amend its petition to charge B.B. with a violation of La. R.S. 14:34.1, second degree battery. Following trial, the trial court found B.B. not guilty of the charge of aggravated robbery, but found him guilty of second degree battery. On appeal, B.B. argues that the trial court erred in finding that second degree battery is a lesser and included offense of aggravated robbery, and in finding that the evidence was sufficient for an adjudication of delinquency based on a violation of La. R.S. 14:34.1. B.B. was charged in the State’s petition with a violation of La. R.S. 14:64.4, which defines aggravated robbery as follows: A. (1) Aggravated robbery is the taking of anything of value belonging to another from the person of another or that is in the immediate control of another when the offender intentionally inflicts serious bodily injury. (2) For purposes of this Section, "serious bodily injury" means bodily injury which involves unconsciousness, extreme physical pain or protracted and obvious disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty, or a substantial risk of death.