JACKSON AVENUE FOUNDATION, INC. Vs. ERIC LASSAIR, TELEJACKS AND THINGS, INC. AND ANGELA COLEMAN
[…] Jefferson violated the injunction when he permitted the building on the property to be demolished. Nevertheless, the trial court made no findings of fact on this issue. Contempt of Court La. C.C.P. art. 221 provides that contempt of court consists of “any act or omission tending to obstruct or interfere with the orderly administration of justice, or to impair the dignity of the court or respect for its authority.” La. C.C.P. art. 224 provides that “[w]ilful disobedience of any lawful judgment, order, mandate, writ, or process of the court” constitutes constructive contempt of court. La. C.C.P. art. 3611 provides that “[d]isobedience of or resistance to a . . . final injunction is punishable as a contempt of court.”