JACKSON AVENUE FOUNDATION, INC. Vs. ERIC LASSAIR, TELEJACKS AND THINGS, INC. AND ANGELA COLEMAN
[…] The record shows that evidence was presented to support a finding that First Rate violated the injunction when it failed to begin renovating the property by the agreed upon date and a finding that Mr. Jefferson violated the injunction when he permitted the building on the property to be demolished. Nevertheless, the trial court made no findings of fact on this issue. Contempt of Court La. C.C.P. art. 221 provides that contempt of court consists of “any act or omission tending to obstruct or interfere with the orderly administration of justice, or to impair the dignity of the court or respect for its authority.” La. C.C.P. art. 224 provides that “[w]ilful disobedience of any lawful judgment, order, mandate, writ, or process of the court” constitutes constructive contempt of court. La.