BRIDGETTE COFFIL, ON BEHALF OF HER MINOR SON, JUSTIN COFFIL Vs. THE ESTATE OF GEORGE PAGE
[…] The answers to these questions lead to the answer to the ultimate question to be decided in this case: Did the plaintiff’s prove their case by “clear and convincing evidence” as required by La.C.C.P. art. 209? La. R.S. 40:42A provides: Except for delayed or altered certificates, every original certificate on file in the vital records registry is prima facie evidence of the facts therein stated. The names of parents as entered on birth and death records shall not be deemed to be prima facie evidence of the existence of a marriage between said parents. La. R.S. 2821 states in pertinent part: The deceased’s death, his marriage, and all other facts necessary to establish the relationship of his heirs may be evidenced either by official certificates issued by the proper public officer or by affidavit. Official Revision Comment (b) under La. R.S. 2821 states in pertinent part: Certificates of birth, death, and marriage issued by the proper public official afford the most reliable proof of the facts recited.