STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. GARY T. PILOT
[…] Blanchard further testified that her granddaughter was also a passenger in the vehicle at the time of the stop. Ms. Blanchard testified that she did not see the defendant toss anything on the floor of the vehicle. DISCUSSION ERRORS PATENT/ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NUMBER 1/PILOT’S PRO SE ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NUMBER 3 A review of the record revealed that the trial court ruled on the defendant’s pro se motion for new trial after he was re-sentenced at the multiple bill hearing. La. C.Cr.P. art. 853 provides in part: A motion for a new trial must be filed and disposed of before sentence. La. C.Cr.P. art. 873 provides: If a defendant is convicted of a felony, at least three days shall elapse between conviction and sentence. If a motion for a new trial, or in arrest of judgment, is filed, sentence shall not be imposed until at least twenty-four hours after the motion is overruled. If the defendant expressly waives a delay provided for in this article or pleads guilty, sentence may be imposed immediately. This court in State v. Allen, 00-0013, p.6 (La.