STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. JOSEPH HAROLD
[…] ERRORS PATENT We have reviewed the record in this case to determine whether there are any errors patent. We have found none. DISCUSSION Mr. Harold’s sole assignment of error in this case is that the trial court erred by denying his motion to suppress Ms. Albaral’s identification of him. He argues that the identification procedure was impermissibly suggestive, because it was a one-on-one show up, during which Mr. Harold was handcuffed and presented for identification at the scene where the Explorer was found in his possession. Applicable Law Article 703 of the Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure provides, in relevant part, that “[a] defendant adversely affected may move to suppress any evidence from use at the trial on the merits on the ground that it was unconstitutionally obtained.” In State v. Prudholm, 446 So.2d 729 (La. 1984), the Louisiana Supreme Court discussed the requirements that must be met before an identification can be suppressed.