STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. CLARENCE FOY
[…] During this whole time, Foy has remained incarcerated. We first note that Melton was suspended from the practice of law by judgment of the Louisiana Supreme Court on 30 May 2003. In re Melton, 03-0516 (La. 5/30/03), ___So.2d ___, 2003 WL 21250876. Melton did not apply for a rehearing of his suspension from the practice of law and thus the Supreme Court’s decision became final on 13 June 2003. Accordingly, Melton inappropriately appeared and represented Foy at the 26 June, 10 July, and 17 July 2003 hearings. The state in support of its application cites to La. C.Cr.P. art. 292, which provides: The court, on request of the state or the defendant, shall immediately order a preliminary hearing in felony cases unless the defendant has been indicted by a grand jury. After the defendant has been indicted by a grand jury, the court may rescind its order for a preliminary examination. An order for a preliminary hearing in felony cases may be granted by the court at any time, either on its own motion or on request of the state or of the defendant before or after the defendant has been indicted by a grand jury. The state, however, only quoted a portion of the codal article to this court, omitting reference to the portion of the law that permits the trial court to order a preliminary examination on its own motion. As La. C.Cr.P. art 292 implicitly makes clear, a written motion is not required for a preliminary examination when the court orders one on its own motion. We find the state’s reliance on State v. Holmes, 388 So.2d 722 (La. 1980) and State v. Johnson, 529 So.2d 466 (La. App. 1 Cir. 1988) misplaced for both cases deal with the right of a defendant to a preliminary examination once he has been indicted by a grand jury. In the case at bar, no grand jury indictment is present; Foy’s prosecution commenced upon the filing of a bill of information. Here, the preliminary examination was apparently granted by the court on its own motion; it required neither written motion nor memorandum of law.