D. DOUGLAS HOWARD, JR. Vs. R. BRADLEY LEWIS, CHERYL I. MAGEE, ABC INSURANCE COMPANY AND DEF INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Howard’s second assignment of error asserts that the trial court erroneously applied the law of qualified privilege set forth in La. R.S. 14:49. Howard contends that the privilege does not apply to the statements made by Lewis and Magee, since they were not pertinent to the case at hand, were made with malice, and were without reasonable basis. Specifically, Howard submits that because the statements made by Lewis and Magee were attacks on his professional reputation, they can only be construed as malicious and, as such, are not protected by the privilege. La. R.S. 14:49 states in pertinent part: A qualified privilege exists and actual malice must be proved, regardless of whether the publication is true or false, in the following situations: * * * (4) Where the publication or expression is made by an attorney or party in a judicial proceeding. In defense, Lewis and Magee argue that it was appropriate to decide the defamation action on summary judgment because the facts are uncontested and because Howard could not prove the essential elements of his defamation claim.