THEODORE H. BECKER Vs. ERROL G. WILLIAMS, THIRD MUNICIPAL DISTRICT, CITY OF NEW ORLEANS
[…] Pursuant to constitutional authority found at La. Const. art. 7, Sec. 18, each assessor is charged with the responsibility of determining the fair market value of all property subject to taxation within his parish, at intervals of not more than four years. In addition, the Louisiana Constitution requires that the fair market value be determined in accordance with criteria, established by law and applied uniformly throughout the state. Hotel de la Monnaie Owners Association, Inc. La. R.S. 47:2321 defines fair market value as follows: Fair market value is the price for property which would be agreed upon between a willing and informed buyer and a willing and informed seller under usual and ordinary circumstances; it shall be the highest price estimated in terms of money which property will bring if exposed for sale on the open market with reasonable time allowed to find a purchaser who is buying with knowledge of all the uses and purposes to which the property is best adapted and for which it can be legally used. LSA-R.S. 47:2323(C) provides as follows: The fair market value of real and personal property shall be determined by the following generally recognized appraisal procedures: the market approach, the cost approach, and/or the income approach.