SELESS PHELPS Vs. AMY TIGEHELAAR AND ALLSTATE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] The request for new trial was denied without reasons in open court on 27 August 2002, and a judgment commemorating the ruling was signed on 3 September 2002. Notice of signing of judgment was issued on 9 September 2002. The petition for appeal was filed on 16 September 2002. A review of the record reveals that both the motion for new trial and the petition for appeal were untimely. La. C.C.P. arts. 4907 and 5002 govern new trial delays and appeal delays from city courts and parish courts. La. C.C.P. art. 4907 provides: A. After judgment is signed in the parish or city court, a party may make a written request or a motion for new trial for any of the grounds provided by Articles 1972 and 1973. B. The delay for applying for a new trial shall be three days exclusive of holidays. Where notice of judgment is required, this delay commences to run on the day after the clerk has mailed, or the sheriff has served, the notice of judgment. A notice of signing of a final judgment is required pursuant to La. C.C.P. arts. 4905 and 1913. In the present case, the notice of signing of judgment is dated 16 May 2002, a Thursday.