CHRIS JOHN VARNEDOE Vs. RENDELL RUSSELL, NOBEL INSURANCE COMPANY, JOLENE OSTENDORF, AND UNITED NATION INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Appellant did not seek a new trial or an appeal from that judgment. After transfer to the Civil District Court, Nobel and United filed exceptions of prescription, which were heard on November 22, 2002. The exceptions were based on the argument that the lawsuit was filed in a parish of improper venue, as evidenced by the granting of the exception of venue, and that the defendants were not served until more than one year after the accident. Appellees cited La. C.C. art. 3462, which provides: Prescription is interrupted when the owner commences action against the possessor or when the obligee commences action against the obligor, in a Court of competent jurisdiction and venue. If action is commenced in an incompetent Court, or in an improper venue, prescription is interrupted only as to a defendant served by process within the prescriptive period. (Emphasis added) The lower court granted the exceptions of prescription and appellant’s lawsuit was dismissed with prejudice.