JOHN C. WINGRAVE Vs. KEVIN HEBERT, ET AL.
[…] Plaintiff submits that the only legal interception of a wire communication is pursuant to the authorization provisions of La. R.S. 13:1308 and La. R.S. 15:1310, and interceptions specifically deemed not unlawful under La. R.S. 15:1303(C)(3)-(4). He submits that any other interception is “illegal.” La. R.S. 15:1308 provides that, on application by a district attorney and an officer of the state police, a judge may grant an order in conformity with La. R.S. 15:1310 approving the interception of a wire or oral communication by such officer. La. R.S. 15:1308(B) provides that the failure of the district attorney to obtain the approval for the interception of the communication “shall constitute cause for the attorney general to institute, prosecute, or intervene in a criminal action or proceeding as authorized by law.” La. R.S. 15:1310 simply provides a procedure for intercepting oral or wire communications pursuant to La. R.S. 15:1308. La. R.S. 15:1303(C)(3)-(4) sets forth exceptions in which it is not unlawful to intercept, disclose, use, etc. In Keller v. Aymond, 98-843 (La.