STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. WARREN A. CHAMP
[…] What that means is, the judge has the discretion to sentence someone - - I could say you don’t do any sentence at all you get zero sentence you go home, you could get up to five years in jail, you could get a fine, or you could get probation. I have a number of options. The same thing with an attempt except the numbers are smaller. It’s anywhere from zero up to thirty months. Possession of cocaine is zero to five years, attempted possession is zero to thirty months. And again, it’s the same thing as possession. No sentence, thirty months, probation or fine, in my discretion. La. R.S. 40:967(C) provides: C. Possession. It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled dangerous substance as classified in Schedule II unless such substance was obtained directly or pursuant to a valid prescription or order from a practitioner, as provided in La. R.S. 40:978 while acting in the course of his professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this Part. La. R.S. 40:967(C)(2) provides: (2) Any person who violates this Subsection as to any other controlled dangerous substance shall be imprisoned with or without hard labor for not more than five years and, in addition, may be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than five thousand dollars. La.