STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. OLIVER BROWN
[…] He also seeks a review of the record for errors patent. A review of the sentencing hearing indicates that the district court sentenced O. Brown to serve thirty months at hard labor. The district court did not say anything about a prohibition on the benefits of probation, parole or suspension of sentence. However, the commitment form, minute entry and docket master entry, all stated that O. Brown’s sentence was to be served without benefit of probation, parole or suspension of sentence. La. R.S. 14:34 provides that “[w]hoever commits an aggravated battery shall be fined not more than five thousand dollars, imprisoned with or without hard labor for not more than ten years, or both.” There is nothing in the statute which prohibits probation, parole or suspension of sentence. Generally, where there is a discrepancy between a minute entry and a transcript, the transcript prevails. State v. Hall, 99-2887, p.17 (La. App. 4 Cir. 10/4/00), 775 So.2d 52, 63; State v.