STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. YASINE D. LEWIS
[…] Williams, 2000-1725, p. 15, 800 So.2d 790, 801. Thus, we find the defendant’s sentence should be recognized under Williams as including a restriction on his right to eligibility for probation or parole prior to serving the minimum sentence. Restrictions on Probation and Suspension of Sentence Second, we note the trial court imposed an improperly lenient sentence when it failed to impose any restrictions on the defendant’s right to probation or suspension of sentence as part of his habitual felony offender sentence. La. R.S. 15:529.1(G) provides that “[a]ny sentence imposed under the provisions of this Section shall be without benefit of probation or suspension of sentence.” The State did not object at sentencing or seek review of the illegally lenient sentence. The restriction on the defendant’s eligibility for probation or suspension of sentence is self-activating as part of the habitual felony offender sentencing statute even without oral pronouncement.