STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. YASINE D. LEWIS
[…] The use of La. R.S. 40:979 renders the defendant’s sentence illegally lenient and subject to recognition by this court under La. R.S. 15:301.1 as containing a restriction on his right to parole. Pursuant to La.C.Cr.P. art. 882(A), an illegally lenient sentence can be noticed or recognized by the appellate court sua sponte without the issue being raised by the State in the trial court or on appeal. State v. Williams, 2000-1725 (La.11/29/01), 800 So.2d 790. La. R.S. 15:301.1 provides that “[t]he failure of a sentencing court to specifically state that all or a portion of the sentence is to be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence shall not in any way affect the statutory requirement that all or a portion of the sentence be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence.” In reference to La. R.S. 15:301.1, the Louisiana Supreme Court stated in Williams that "[w]hen an illegal sentence is corrected, even though the corrected sentence is more onerous, there is no violation of the defendant's constitutional rights."