STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. YASINE D. LEWIS
[…] Odle, 2002-0226, p. 34, 834 So.2d 483, 505, citing State v. Haley, 97-1385 (La.App. 3 Cir. 3/6/98), 709 So.2d 992; State v. Chatman, 599 So.2d 335 (La.App. 1 Cir. 1992); State v. Williams, 588 So.2d 1239 (La.App. 1 Cir. 1991) (abrogated on other grounds); State v. Laprime, 521 So.2d 538 (La.App. 4 Cir. 1988); State v. Caldwell, 32,377 (La.App. 2 Cir. 9/22/99), 742 So.2d 91; and State v. Dunbar, 00-1896 (La.App. 4 Cir. 8/8/01), 798 So.2d 178. More particularly, this court in State v. Johnson, 00-0056 (La.App. 4 Cir. 11/29/00), 780 So.2d 403, discussed the interplay of La. R.S. 40:979 and La. R.S. 40:967 and the resulting minimum sentence that must be served without benefits: La. R.S. 40:979 provides that upon conviction punishment will be "in the same manner as for the offense planned or attempted, but such fine or imprisonment shall not exceed one-half of the punishment prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt ...". Possession with intent to distribute, the offense attempted, requires that a portion of the sentence be served without benefits. La. R.S. 40:967. Hence, the combination of La. R.S. 40:979 and La. R.S. 40:967 would require that a portion of the attempt sentence be served without benefits.