STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. YASINE D. LEWIS
[…] State v. Odle, 2002-0226, p. 36 (La. App. 3 Cir. 11/13/02), 834 So.2d 483, 506. In Odle, the trial court sentenced the defendant with restrictions on benefits, but the basis for the attempt conviction was not designated in the record. The court in Odle, concluded that it could not determine whether to delete the restrictions of benefits without knowing which attempt statute was applied, and remanded for a hearing on the issue. Odle, 2002-0226, p. 36, 834 So.2d 483, 506. The underlying statute in this case is La. R.S. 40:967(F)(1)(a), possession of twenty-eight grams or more, but less than two hundred grams, of cocaine. The sentence for the completed crime would be “a term of imprisonment at hard labor of not less than ten years, nor more than sixty years, and to pay a fine of not less than fifty thousand dollars, nor more than one hundred fifty thousand dollars.” La. R.S. 40:967(F)(1)(a). A defendant who is subject to subsection F is further subject to subsection G, which provides that “the adjudication of guilt or imposition of sentence shall not be suspended, deferred, or withheld, nor shall such person be eligible for probation or parole prior to serving the minimum sentence provided by Subsection F.” La. R.S. 40:967(G) (emphasis added). La.