STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. RONNIE DAVIS
[…] State v. Wright, 445 So.2d 1198 (La.1984). All evidence, direct and circumstantial, must meet the Jackson reasonable doubt standard. State v. Jacobs, 504 So.2d 817 (La.1987). 98-0011, 744 So. 2d at 106-107, quoting State v. Egana, 97-0318, (La. App. 4 Cir. 12/3/97), 703 So.2d 223, 227-228. The defendant was convicted of aggravated crime against nature and sexual battery. Aggravated crime against nature is proscribed by La. R.S. 14:89.1, and states in pertinent part: A. Aggravated crime against nature is crime against nature committed under any one or more of the following circumstances: * * * (5) When the victim is incapable of resisting … by reason of stupor or abnormal condition of mind from any cause, and the offender knew or should have known of such incapacity…. La. R.S. 14:89(A)(1) defines crime against nature as the unnatural carnal copulation by a human being with another of the same or opposite sex.