STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. EDWARD SIMMONS
[…] Const. art. 1, § 17(A), which provides: (A) A criminal case in which the punishment may be capital shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor or confinement without hard labor for more than six months shall be tried before a jury of six persons, all of who must concur to render a verdict . . . Also, La.C.Cr.P. art. 782(A) provides, in pertinent part, that "Cases in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of six jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict." The trial court is vested with much discretion in determining whether to grant a motion to sever, and its ruling should be upheld in the absence of an abuse of this discretion. State v.