NICHOLAS EAGAN Vs. E. RENTON SR., INC. AND GULF SOUTH MARINE TOWING, INC.
[…] Crawford v. Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Louisiana, 2000-2026, p.3 (La.App. 4 Cir. 12/05/01), 814 So.2d 574, 577 (citing Bloomer v. Louisiana Workers’ Compensation Corp., 99-0707, p.3 (La.App. 3 Cir. 5/12/00), 767 So.2d 712, 714). Since Marine Towing argues that the trial court committed legal error in the instant case, we will review de novo their Exceptions of Improper Cumulation of Actions and Improper Venue. La. C.C.P. art. 42(2) states, “The general rules of venue are that an action against: A domestic corporation, a domestic insurer, or a domestic limited liability company shall be brought in the parish where its registered office is located. Marine Towing argues that their registered offices are located in Jefferson Parish; as such, venue for Eagan’s causes of action is in Jefferson Parish.