JAMES L. BATES Vs. BETTY BATES
[…] [Emphasis added]. The effect of sustaining a declinatory exception, such as lack of subject matter jurisdiction, is similar, “except that if [the action] has been brought in a court of improper jurisdiction or venue, the court may transfer the action to a proper court in the interest of justice.” [Emphasis added]. La. C.C.P. art. 932. Mr. Bates submits that based upon a clear reading of La. C.C.P. art. 74.2, he was entitled to file his petition to reduce child support in Orleans Parish, without having first registered the support order that he was seeking to modify. La. C.C.P. art. 74.2 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Art. 74.2. Custody proceedings; support; forum non conveniens *** C. A proceeding for modification of support may be brought in any of the following: (1) The parish where the person awarded support is domiciled. (2) The parish where the support award was rendered if it has not been registered and confirmed in another court of this state, pursuant to the provisions of Article 2785 et seq. (3) The parish where the support award was last registered if registered in multiple courts of this state. *** D. A proceeding to register a child support, medical support, and income assignment order, or any such order issued by a court of this state for modification, may be brought in the parish where the person awarded support is domiciled. E. For the convenience of the parties and the witnesses and in the interest of justice, a court, upon contradictory motion or upon its own motion after notice and hearing, may transfer the custody or support proceeding to another court where the proceeding might have been brought. The above-quoted venue provision makes reference to La. C.C.P. art 2785, et seq. Those articles address the intrastate registration of support orders for modification and enforcement. This matter concerns a request for modification of a support order. The most relevant of those articles is La. C.C.P. art. 2786, which provides as follows: Art. 2786. Registration of support orders for modification A. A support order rendered by a court of this state may be registered for modification in another court of this state if all parties to the order are no longer domiciled in the parish of the rendering court.