DARIUS S. MIMMS, SR. Vs. PHAEDRA A. BROWN
[…] Hunter was the court-appointed evaluator, any party that objected to her findings had to subpoena and pay for Ms. Hunter’s appearance at trial. Counsel for Mr. Mimms stated at the September 4-5, 2001 hearing that she relied on that instruction from Judge Griffin, and did not subpoena Ms. Hunter to testify because Mr. Mimms did not object to Ms. Hunter’s findings and wanted the report to be admitted into evidence. The record on appeal does not include a transcript of the August 21, 2001 hearing. La. R.S. 9:331(B) states: The court may order a party or the child to submit to and cooperate in the evaluation, testing, or interview by the mental health professional. The mental health professional shall provide the court and the parties with a written report. The mental health professional shall serve as the witness of the court, subject to cross-examination by a party. It is undisputed that Leslye Hunter’s testimony was not offered at the March 7, 2001/September 4-5, 2001 hearing. Ms. Brown objected to the admission of Ms. Hunter’s report as inadmissible hearsay. The trial court did not allow the report into evidence. Even though Ms.