NEW ORLEANS BLACK BOARD OF TRADE AND COMMERCE, INC. Vs. SEWERAGE AND WATER BOARD OF NEW ORLEANS
[…] Hunt could not recall the name of the person he spoke to when he orally requested the records and that he could only produce a photocopy of an unconfirmed fax sheet. Accordingly, S&WB contends that BBTC provided no real proof at trial that the oral or faxed requests were ever received by it. S&WB contends that, not having received notice of the records requests, it was not arbitrary and capricious, and that the trial court properly denied the request for attorney’s fees, costs, and penalties. We agree. First, BBTC’s reliance on La. R.S. 44:35(A) as entitling it to attorney’s fees and costs based on S&WB’s untimely response to its public records request is misplaced. That statute provides: Any person who has been denied the right to inspect or copy a record under the provisions of this Chapter, either by final determination of the custodian or by the passage of five days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and legal public holidays, from the date of his request without receiving a final determination in writing by the custodian, may institute proceedings for the issuance of a writ of mandamus, injunctive relief or declaratory relief, together with attorney’s fees, costs and damages as provided for by this Section. La. R.S. 44:35(A). The above statutory provision sets a five-business day period for complying with a pre-suit request and allows a mandamus suit (in which attorney’s fees and costs are authorized) to be commenced if no response is received during that five-day period.