NEW ORLEANS BLACK BOARD OF TRADE AND COMMERCE, INC. Vs. SEWERAGE AND WATER BOARD OF NEW ORLEANS
[…] At BBTC’s request, a hearing was held on the issue of its entitlement to attorney’s fees, costs and penalties. At that hearing, BBTC’s executive director, Clarence Hunt, testified and evidence was submitted. On February 25, 2002, the trial court rendered a judgment denying BBTC’s claim for attorney’s fees, costs and penalties without providing any reasons. This appeal followed. DISCUSSION BBTC argues that an award of attorney’s fees to a prevailing party in a suit to enforce a public records request is mandatory, citing La. R.S. 44:35 (D), which provides: If a person seeking the right to inspect or to receive a copy of a public record prevails in such suit, he shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and other costs of litigation. If such person prevails in part, the court may in its discretion award him reasonable attorney’s fees or an appropriate portion thereof. (Emphasis supplied). BBTC argues that the jurisprudence has construed this statute as mandating an award of attorney’s fees and costs when the records request is fully successful. Association for Rights of Citizens, Inc. v. Parish of St. Bernard, 557 So. 2d 714, 717 (La.