ALBERT J. AVENAL, JR., ET AL. Vs. STATE OF LOUISIANA, DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES
[…] At the same time, it does not preclude a determination by this Court that plaintiffs’ claims are delictual only. That being said, I now consider whether plaintiffs’ claims constitute a “taking” or an appropriation (inverse condemnation). Article I, § 4 of the Louisiana Constitution and Its Interpretation Authorization for bringing an action for compensation following a taking by a public entity is grounded in Article I, §4 of the 1974 Louisiana Constitution, which provides: Every person has the right to acquire, own, control, use, enjoy, protect, and dispose of private property. This right is subject to reasonable statutory restrictions and the reasonable exercise of the police power. Property shall not be taken or damaged by the state or its political subdivisions except for public purposes and with just compensation paid to the owner or into court for his benefit. Property shall not be taken or damaged by any private entity authorized by law to expropriate, except for a public and necessary purpose and with just compensation paid to the owner; in such proceedings, whether the purpose is public and necessary shall be a judicial question. In every expropriation, a party has the right to trial by jury to determine compensation, and the owner shall be compensated to the full extent of his loss. No business enterprise or any of its assets shall be taken for the purpose of operating that enterprise or halting competition with a government enterprise. However, a municipality may expropriate a utility within its jurisdiction. Personal effects shall never be taken. But the following property may be forfeited and disposed of in a civil proceeding, as provided by law: contraband drugs; property derived in whole or in part from contraband drugs; property used in the distribution, transfer, sale, felony possession, manufacture, or transportation of contraband drugs; property furnished or intended to be furnished in exchange for contraband drugs; property used or intended to be used to facilitate any or the above conduct; or other property because the above described property had been rendered unavailable. This Section shall not apply to appropriation of property necessary for levee and levee drainage purposes. [Emphasis added.] The term “property” encompasses both tangible and intangible property rights, including a lessee’s leasehold interest, even if unrecorded. State Dept. of Transportation and Development v. Jacob, 483 So.2d 592 (La. 1986).