ALBERT J. AVENAL, JR., ET AL. Vs. STATE OF LOUISIANA, DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES
[…] Nor did it acquire from the plaintiffs the exclusive use of the leased water bottoms. If anything, the State in this case merely damaged its own property (the water bottoms) and the leaseholds of the plaintiffs. The evidence before us demonstrates that oyster farming, by its very nature, is highly speculative and subject to a multitude of environmental factors that affect oyster production: for example, the water’s salinity level is one; the amount of sediment in the water is another; the weather is a third. La. R.S. 9:1101 relative to ownership of the waters and beds of bayous, rivers, lagoons, lakes and bays, provides, in part: The waters of and in all bayous, rivers, streams, lagoons, lakes and bays, and the beds thereof, not under the direct ownership of any person on August 12, 1910, are declared to be the property of the state. There shall never be any charge assessed against any person for the use of the waters of the state for municipal, industrial, agricultural or domestic purposes. I note that this statute implies two things material to this case. First, water and water bottoms are two separate and distinct things. Second, the State cannot charge for water used for agricultural purposes, such as oyster farming. As previously cited, La.