ALBERT J. AVENAL, JR., ET AL. Vs. STATE OF LOUISIANA, DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES
[…] La. R.S. 56:425 A and B. All leases made under the provisions of Subpart D begin on the date the lease is signed and continue for a period of fifteen years. La. R.S. 56:428 A. The owners of expiring oyster leases have the first right of renewal of their oyster leases provided the lease is capable of supporting oyster populations. Id. Regarding the property rights of an oyster lessee, La. R.S. 56:423 provides, in pertinent part: A. A lessee shall enjoy the exclusive use of the water bottoms leased and of all oysters and cultch grown or placed thereon, subject to the restrictions and regulations of this subpart. B. (1) A lessee of oyster beds or grounds who has obtained, recorded and marked his lease in compliance with the law shall have the right to maintain an action for damages against any person, partnership, corporation or other entity causing wrongful or negligent injury or damage an action for damages to the beds or grounds under lease to such lessee. *** (3) Any action for damages under this Section shall be brought within one year of the occurrence of the wrongful or negligent act, or within one year of the date of discovery of such act, whichever last occurs. Louisiana courts have recognized that the statutory laws relative to the leasing of water bottoms for oyster production differ from the provisions that govern ordinary conventional leases addressed in Title IX of Book III of the Civil Code, La. C.C. arts. 2668 et. seq. Jurisich v.